The most lenient state punishments regarding rape is
[…] One sexual crime would be sexual abuse of a child. This is when a child is forced into sexual behavior/ intercourse with someone over the age of 17. Another offense is public lewdness and this occurs in public if at least one of the following actions occurs: "(1) Act of sexual intercourse; (2) Act of deviate sexual intercourse; (3) Act of sexual contact; or (4) Act involving contact between the person 's mouth" (Texas Penal Code, section 21.07). Under section 21.12 of the Texas Penal Code, improper relationship between an educator and student occurs when the teacher "engages in sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is enrolled in a public or private primary or secondary school at which the employee works". These are only a few offenses among several that the Texas Penal Code defines. Under common law, it would be difficult proving a man raped his wife because the two are married and it is assumed that the sex would be voluntary, not forced.