Assessed penalty for the willful violation
[…] Clayburn stated that the Federal standards do not specifically state that 100% protection is required, and that he did not agree with Mahlum’s interpretation of the standards (461, 464, 474, 476, 484-86). Clayburn testified that the decision not to put up the catenary lines on the Idaho Falls site was an intentional decision based on his belief that belts and lanyards for stationary work, provided adequate alternative protection for his employees when used in conjunction with cooning (Tr. 487). Alleged Violation of §1926.105(a)

The cited standard provides:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

Respondent admits that the cited standard is applicable to exterior falls to which its employees may have been exposed at its Idaho Falls worksite.