Pete jantzi was convicted in the circuit court klamath
[…] He crouched there, hoping that Rex would not see him and would pass by. Rex, however, jumped on top of the defendant and grabbed his shirt. They rolled over and Rex was stabbed in the abdomen by the defendant's knife. The defendant could not remember making a thrusting or swinging motion with the knife; he did not intend to stab Rex. OPINION The indictment charged that defendant "did unlawfully and knowingly cause physical injury to Rex Anderson by means of a deadly weapon, to-wit: knife, by stabbing the said Rex Anderson with said knife." ORS 163.175 provides that: (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he: (b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; "Knowingly" is defined in ORS 161.085(8): "Knowingly" or "with knowledge" when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense means that a person acts with an awareness that [his] conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described