How did chase violate regulation z and the tila
[…] Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Section 226, provides the precise regulations that the Barrers claim Chase violated.

In general, these regulations establish two conditions a creditor must meet. "First, it must have disclosed all of the information required by the statute." That is, disclosures must be complete. "And second, [they] must have been true-i.e., accurate representation[s] of the legal obligations of the parties at [the] time [the agreement was made]." Section 226.6 lists the initial disclosures required of a creditor under a new credit agreement. The list includes "each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge and the corresponding annual percentage rate." We are persuaded that Chase adequately disclosed the APRs that the Agreement permitted it to use simply by means of the change-in-terms provision. That provision reserved Chase's right to change APRs, among other terms, without any limitation on why Chase could make such a change.