Case study-dunleavey vs paris ceramics usa
[…] Because McClinch did not accept Paris Ceramics’ offer and decided to use another stone supplier, the court finds that Dunleavey should not be held responsible for McClinch’s decision. Accordingly, the court finds that Dunleavey did not fail to mitigate her damages. *** IV. Damages “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” [UCC § 2-714.] “In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section [UCC § 2-715] may also be recovered.” “The UCC provides remedies to one who purchases defective goods, including incidental and consequential damages caused by a seller’s breach.