In commenting on the ongoing indecency debate the new york
[…] Fox I then returned to the Second Circuit Court of Appeals which struck down the Commission's entire indecency policy finding it unconstitutionally vague because it failed to give broadcasters sufficient notice of what would be considered indecent. In light of that decision, the Second Circuit vacated the forfeiture order against ABC. The federal government sought review of both decisions, which was granted by the Supreme Court leading to the opinion (Fox II) that follows. A Title 18 U.S.C. § 1464 provides that "[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." The Federal Communications Commission (Commission) has been instructed by Congress to enforce § 1464 between the hours of 6 am and 10 pm. This Court first reviewed the Commission's indecency policy in FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.S. 726 (1978).